CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 D88017

Mr. Bob Somerville
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue, Suite 105
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of Great Wall Brand Maltose from China.

Dear Mr. Somerville:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, on behalf of Sun Chong International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your initial request dated November 17, 1998. Additional information was submitted on January 7, 1999. The product is stated to contain 53 percent maltose, 10 percent dextrose, 14 percent sugar and 23 percent water. The subject merchandise is produced from rice which has been washed and ground. After the addition of amylase, the rice undergoes the processes of liquefaction, saccharification (adding malt), filtering and concentration. The product is packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 17.5 ounces. It will be used in the seasoning and glazing of meats and poultry.

The applicable subheading for the Great Wall Brand Maltose will be 1702.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose...other...glucose syrup. The rate of duty will be 2.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division